CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E87797

Mr. Paul E. Linet
Law Offices of Paul E. Linet, P.C.
Post Office Box 533
Acton, MA 01720-0533

RE: The tariff classification of three woven fiberglass articles from China

Dear Mr. Linet:

In your letter dated September 28, 1999, on behalf of your client, WillRich, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding woven fiberglass disks. A representative sample of each item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise consists of three woven fiberglass disks, style #66, style #184 and style #3321. You stated that the difference between each style is the thickness and weight of the fiberglass. Each disk is composed of woven fiberglass fibers coated with plastic resin.

You indicated in your letter that fiberglass rolls are die cut into disks prior to importation. Once entered into the United States, the disks will be ready for use as re-enforcement material in the production of grinding wheels.

The applicable subheading for the three woven fiberglass disks will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics (con.): other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division